Legal Basis

 

This Privacy Policy presents the rights you are entitled to with respect to processing of personal data and data protection pursuant to the Israeli Protection of Privacy Law, 5741-1981. It describes how Israel-Best-Trips website and mobile properties including related applications (collectively, this “Website”) collects, makes use and discloses of personal information.

 

Personal Identification

Israel-Best-Trips website may collect personal identification information such as the name, email, phone, mailing address and credit card information from website users in a variety of ways such as dedicated forms, surveys and correspondence. The provision of the personal identification information is voluntary and is entered by you. Failure to provide the requested details means that you will not be able to register for the services that you are interested in.

In addition, certain non-personal identification information may be collected on users whenever they interact with the Website. These details are collected for statistical purposes and are not identified with your name. Examples include: pages that have been viewed, advertisements that have been viewed and technical details related to how users connect to the Website such as browser name, type of computer, the IP address from which you are logged on and the operating system used.

 

Use of Data

The information collected will be stored on the Website’s database and will be used for the following purposes:

  • To respond to your customer services requests and provide the support needed.

  • To personalize user experience and adapt the content on the website according to users’ preferences. This is essentially based on statistical information that does not identify users personally.

  • To contact you when necessary.

  • The Website may send you information by email from time to time about topics that you have agreed to receive that may include marketing and advertising materials of third parties. You may request to be removed from the relevant distribution list at any time in the manner stipulated in the email sent to you.

  • For the satisfactory operation of the Website. The information used to this end will not be transferred to third parties except as permitted under the scope of this Privacy Policy. Data may be collected and transferred for the purpose of Interest-Based Advertising on the property.

  • For the purpose of furnishing statistical information to third parties. This information will not identify you personally.

  • For any other object detailed in the Terms and Conditions or in this Privacy Policy of this Website.

 

Recipients of Data

The Website will not transfer your personal details to a third party except in the following instances:

  • When you browse services, activities or products published on the website your personal details may be transferred to enable supplying of the services, activities or products and maintaining contact with you.

  • In the event that the Website is legally obliged to provide your personal information to a third party.

  • In case of any legal proceedings, dispute or claim between you and the Website.

  • The Website enables you to use social media platforms that might inform third parties as well as other browsers on those said social media platforms that you have been exposed to the content on the Website. By approving the relevant application, you are confirming that you have been informed of the above and will not have any claim against the Website in that regard.

 

Unsubscribing

You may unsubscribe to the Website at any time. However, content that you may have provided to us that is not contained on your personal account may be retained on the relevant web pages at our discretion.

 

Cookies and Pixels

Cookies are text files that websites place on your computer or mobile device as you browse the web. Pixels are small amounts of code located on a web page or email notification.

The Website uses cookies and pixels for its routine operation including for the collection of statistical data on the website users’ browsing preferences and for information security purposes. The cookies contain data on which pages you have browsed, the duration of your interaction and what information you wish to see. Cookies also make it unnecessary for you to enter your details multiple times when you go back to pages that require registration. Pixels are also used to show which web or email content you have interacted with.

You can refrain from using cookies by changing the definitions of your browser. Moreover, you should be able to delete cookies on your browser at any time. However, disabling cookies may prevent you from using some of the services and applications. In addition, since cookies may prevent your having to re-enter names and passwords, you should not delete them before having stored the details necessary to access the Website.

 

Third Party Advertisements

Certain advertisements on the Website are operated from the computers of the advertisement companies. We wish to inform you that these companies place cookies and web beacons on their advertisements. The information collected is used to adapt the advertisements displayed to the subjects that interest you. The use that these companies make of their cookies and web beacons is subject to their privacy policy.

 

Google

To the best of our knowledge, if you browse the site while you are logged on to your Google account, it will allow Google to cross information about your browsing through other devices (“Cross Device Controls”), such as browsing from a desktop computer, mobile device. You may cancel the above option by changing your “Google Account” settings.

 

Data Protection

The Website employs security measures to protect against unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your personal information, username, password, transaction information and data stored on the Website. It must be understood that while information security limits the risks of the Website being hacked, it does not afford complete and unconditional immunity against hacking. As a consequence, we disclaim any warranties or representations relating to maintenance or nondisclosure of data.

 

Right to Inspect Information

According to section 13 of the Protection of Privacy Law 5741-1981 “every person is entitled to inspect, either himself or through a law representative authorized by him in writing or his guardian, any information about him kept in a database”. A person who has found information about himself that he has found to be incomplete or incorrect may apply to the database owner for information to be amended or deleted.

 

Changes to the Privacy Policy

The Website may make changes to the Privacy Policy from time to time without notification. Suitable notice shall be given on the Website regarding any material change that is made to the provisions concerning the use of personal information provided by you.

 

Contact Information

If you have any questions about this Policy, please feel free to contact us via the Website contact form.

Disclaimer: This blog may contain affiliate links. If you purchase something through these links, I will receive a small percentage of the profits at no extra cost to you. Thank you for supporting Israel-Best-Trips.com

  • YouTube Social  Icon
  • Facebook Social Icon
  • Pinterest Social Icon
  • Instagram Social Icon